Skip to Content
Menu

Equifax Security Breach

On 9/7/2017 Equifax, a consumer credit reporting agency that maintains nonpublic, personal information, announced a cybersecurity incident that potentially impacts approximately 143 million U.S. consumers. We remind the public that everyone should regularly review all bank and credit card statements, and report any unauthorized activity immediately. Equifax is one of the three main credit reporting agencies; the others are Transunion and Experian.

More information on the Equifax Security Breach taking place on September 7, 2017:

Simsbury Bank has not been breached and your information is safe. However, we want our customers to be aware of the security concerns such a breach poses.

  • Unauthorized access occurred from mid-May through July 2017
  • Information accessed includes:
    • Names
    • Social Security Numbers
    • Birth dates
    • Addresses
    • Driver’s license numbers (limited cases)
  • To determine if your personal information has been impacted go to www.equifaxsecurity2017.com (all you need to enter is your last name and last 6 digits of your social security number)
  • If you are on the list, Equifax is offering “TrustedID Premier” for one year which includes:
    • Credit file monitoring (all three bureaus)
    • Equifax Credit Report Lock (this allows you to prevent access to your Equifax credit report by third parties)
    • Social Security number scanning (searches suspicious websites for your social security number)
    • ID Theft Monitoring and up to $1 million in ID theft insurance.
    • Copy of your Equifax credit report
  • You have until November 21, 2017 to sign up for this free service. You do not have to provide a credit card at the time of enrollment. This is a complimentary service for one year.
  • You can also visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft for more information on how to keep your identity safe
  • Equifax will not contact you by phone unless you have left a message with their call center.

You are leaving simsburybank.com, a secure site. The site you are entering may not contain the same level of security.

Go Back  |   Continue